Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member mmmkkksss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)

    How to put automatic translations in GP?

    Hi. As some of you may seen - now we have to put 3 different translations - title, short description and long one. I put translations from Google Translate. But for e.g. 10 languages it takes a lot of time. Did you try to automatize it? I tried some "auto-click" or browser plugins, but nothing works 100%... I got some problems (e.g. wrong translations in wrong places). Maybe someone will try to do program which will make the automatic translations?
    Want to start making real money? Read my ebook first!

    Skype: mmmkkksss.mmmkkksss2

  2. #2
    Senior Member A1ka1inE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Yeah this is always a pain in the ass now. Having two monitors make it somewhat easier, but its a real headache.

  3. Likes mmmkkksss liked this post
  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    63
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    I use microsofts translation API and some sloppy code I wrote myself. It basically grabs the English description off of the store, translates it, and places each translation in a text file. Still a lot of copy and pasting, but pretty quick. Titles longer than 30 char slows things down

  5. #4
    Senior Member mmmkkksss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kevinW View Post
    I use microsofts translation API and some sloppy code I wrote myself. It basically grabs the English description off of the store, translates it, and places each translation in a text file. Still a lot of copy and pasting, but pretty quick. Titles longer than 30 char slows things down
    So it's the same amount of work when you have just opened new bookmark with google translator and copy-paste...
    Want to start making real money? Read my ebook first!

    Skype: mmmkkksss.mmmkkksss2

  6. Likes A1ka1inE liked this post
  7. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    63
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Its about 3 times quicker

  8. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Automatics translation is ugly, better you upload your string here: Ackuna Translate - Free Translation Service for Apps, Websites and Software and many people will help you
    Sign up with StartApp via this link and and making money when your app downloads!
    http://startapp.com/rf6sbsj

  9. #7
    Senior Member mmmkkksss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kevinW View Post
    I use microsofts translation API and some sloppy code I wrote myself. It basically grabs the English description off of the store, translates it, and places each translation in a text file. Still a lot of copy and pasting, but pretty quick. Titles longer than 30 char slows things down
    Can you post your software or whatever you use and show it to us? I'm curious how it works and how it is faster than normal translating
    Last edited by mmmkkksss; 2014-08-10 at 09:52 AM.
    Want to start making real money? Read my ebook first!

    Skype: mmmkkksss.mmmkkksss2

  10. #8
    Senior Member mmmkkksss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    ---- 10 chars
    Last edited by mmmkkksss; 2014-08-12 at 11:34 AM.
    Want to start making real money? Read my ebook first!

    Skype: mmmkkksss.mmmkkksss2

  11. #9
    Member Promatics's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    65
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Topic is good but if we use any tool for language translation then result is not accurate. So how this problem can be solved.
    Promatics Technologies - Best Android Application Development Company

  12. #10
    Senior Member mmmkkksss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    The problem is how to translate descriptions with automatic tools without copy-pasting it xxx times. Not about the accuracy of translations...
    Want to start making real money? Read my ebook first!

    Skype: mmmkkksss.mmmkkksss2

  13. Likes A1ka1inE liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-05-26, 05:02 PM
  2. APK Translations
    By marwfair in forum Android Development
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2014-04-25, 06:19 PM
  3. play console app automatic translation disabled?
    By hammerbot in forum Marketing Methods
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-11-04, 10:18 PM
  4. Help each other with translations?
    By m-ilk in forum Android Development
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2012-10-21, 09:48 PM
  5. Automatic switch from Silent to Ringing Mode for important calls (free)
    By CreatioSoft in forum Promote Your Android App
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-10, 10:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •